Search

Q&A: Fulvic Acid

Fulvic Acid is a powerhouse in the treatment room and in your home care. If you haven't heard the wonders of this acid yet, let this Q&A introduce you! It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergenic.


Jan 5, 2022 4:32:24 PM / by The Institute of Skin Science



Fulvic Acid is a powerhouse in the treatment room and in your home care. If you haven't heard the wonders of this acid yet, let this Q&A introduce you! What is Fulvic Acid, and where does it come from? Fulvic Acid is a humic substance meaning that it is a significant component of organic matter and is released as organic matter decomposes. This new ingredient is considered one of the most chemically active compounds in soil because it contains various beneficial nutrients. It is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, and anti-allergenic. Fulvic Acid is neither an AHA nor a BHA; it is an electrolyte. Electrolytes allow our bodies to function correctly and help us generate energy. Think about when you drink a sports drink after your workout, and you feel better, right? Electrolytes do the same thing for our skin; they enhance the availability of nutrients to make them more readily absorbable. This property restores each cell to a normal chemical balance. Electrolytes also allow our skin cells to function at a higher level, just like sports drinks enable our bodies to perform at a higher level and repair damage that has taken place. What does Fulvic Acid do in skin treatment? Fulvic Acid acts as a delivery system, making nutrients bioavailable to the skin, allowing for deep penetration. This ingredient can transform minerals into molecules that are much more easily absorbed into the skin. Therefore, your cells can take in a higher amount of nutrients using Fulvic Acid. The best part about this fantastic ingredient is that everyone benefits from using it. It is incredibly reparative at the cellular level, so those who suffer from any type of compromised skin and the inflammatory issue will significantly benefit from the use of products with the ingredient Fulvic Acid. What benefits will come to my clients when using products formulated with Fulvic Acid? Skin concerns like dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, seborrheic keratosis, pruritus, actinic keratosis, acne, and aging skin all have one thing in common: inflammation. Many of these uncomfortable and sometimes debilitating skin disorders can be controlled when the inflammation is managed. This innovative ingredient is believed to be exceptionally effective in treating the skin because of its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Fulvic Acid’s anti-bacterial effect is attributed to its ability to balance our body’s pH levels. When we have too much acid in the body, our immune system cannot function the way it needs to. Our pH level should be just above neutral; at this level, our immune system can locate and destroy bacterial overgrowth linked to acne breakouts. The topical application of Fulvic Acid reduces the production and impact of pro-inflammatory substances. Fulvic Acid is a potent antioxidant, so it is very beneficial in preventing oxidation and inflammation, which are both main culprits of aging skin. As a powerful antioxidant, it will behave as an electron donor or acceptor depending upon the need for balance in skin cells. When the skin gets inflamed and damages the skin, it alters collagen and elastin production, causing it to age. The use of Fulvic Acid is essential to improve skin health and vitality. This is particularly important when treating aging skin as it helps to protect the cells. Does Fulvic Acid increase cell-turnover rate? No, it does not. This ingredient increases the function and performance of the cells, but it does not have anything to do with cell turnover rare. Fulvic Acid does not behave like an acid, but it will enhance the abilities of acid to work better within the skin. Are there risks of using Fulvic Acid? There are no known risks of using this ingredient. Our bodies need Fulvic Acid to function correctly. Electrolytes, such as Fulvic Acid, are essential to the health of both the body and the skin. It is a natural organic substance with so many benefits and no known side effects. Is Fulvic Acid a common allergen? No, it is not. Because it is an electrolyte, the body will naturally accept it as needed for health and proper function. How is Fulvic Acid related to enzyme production? Enzymes are a crucial part of cell metabolism, and there has to be an enzyme reaction for the total metabolic activity to occur. Fulvic Acid helps to stimulate enzymatic reactions in cells, helping to produce maximum stimulation of enzyme development. Fulvic Acid is also said to have a coenzyme effect resulting in increased enzyme and cell stimulation levels. The use of Fulvic Acid in skincare is essential to the skin and has unparalleled benefits for improving overall skin health. Fulvic Acid and its unique composition and capabilities bring cells to their highest level of performance, which is very important for the skin’s overall health. Fulvic Acid is the ingredient that everyone needs for optimum skin cell function.


If you have any questions and would like to speak to one of our friendly Master Aestheticians in your area, please email support@glymedplusaustralia.com.au


Written by The Institute of Skin Science



Q&A Fulvic Acid
.pdf
Download PDF • 194KB

12 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All